Home > Beer News > Winners announced for 2014 Ontario Brewing Awards

Winners announced for 2014 Ontario Brewing Awards

By: MomnHops | April 4, 2014

ontario-brewing-awards-300x140

Toronto, ON - Winners in the 2014 Ontario Brewing Awards were announced last evening, Thursday, April 3 2014, at the Gladstone Hotel in Toronto over 31 categories with entries from 45 Ontario breweries.

North American Light Lager
Gold: Laker Light
Silver: F&m Stone Hammer Light
Bronze: Flying Monkey’s Anti-gravity Light

North American Lager
Gold: Hogsback Vintage Lager
Silver: Top Shelf Classic Lager
Bronze: Amsterdam Natural Blonde

Pilsner
Gold: Waterloo Pilsner
Silver: Rickard’s Blonde
Bronze: King Pilsner

Amber Lager
Gold: Hopcity Barking Squirrel Lager
Silver: Great Lakes Red Leaf Lager
Bronze: King Vienna Lager

Dark Lager
Gold: Side Launch Dark Lager
Silver: Waterloo Dark
Bronze: King Dark

Bock
Gold: King Bock
Silver: Cameron’s Deviator Doppelbock
Bronze: Mill St. Weizenbock

Honey / Maple Beer
Gold: F&m Stone Hammer Maple Red
Silver: Mill St. Royal York Stinger
Bronze: Bayside Honey Maple

Hefeweizen
Gold: Big Rig Hefe
Silver: Denison’s Weissbier
Bronze: Magnotta True North Wunder Weisse

Belgian Witbier
Gold: Mill St. Belgian Wit
Silver: Amsterdam Boxer
Bronze: Rickard’s White

Flavoured Wheat Beer
Gold: Amsterdam Klb Raspberry Wheat
Silver: Clocktower Raspberry Wheat
Bronze: Beyond The Pale Pink Fuzz

Farmhouse Ales
Gold: Stack Portes De L’enfers
Silver: Big Rig Saison
Bronze: Big Rig Belgian Blond

Lagered Ales
Gold: Publican House Ale
Silver: Clocktower Kölsch
Bronze: Big Rig Gold

British Pale / Bitter
Gold: Muskoka Cream Ale
Silver: Black Oak Pale Ale
Bronze: Highlander Scottish Ale

American Pale Ale
Gold: Great Lakes Johnny Simcoe
Silver: Collective Arts Rhyme & Reason
Bronze: Great Lakes Crazy Canuck

British IPA
Gold: Mill St. IPA
Silver: Kensington Baldwin Fisheye-pa
Bronze: Waterloo Ipa

West Coast IPA
Gold: Cameron’s RPA
Silver: Muskoka Twice As Mad Tom
Bronze: Beyond The Pale Imperial Super Guy

Dark Ipa
Gold: Big Rig Black Ipa
Silver: Flying Monkeys Netherworld
Bronze: Wellington Terrestrial India Brown Ale

Amber Ale
Gold: Kilannan New Zealand Red
Silver: Clocktower Red
Bronze: Sawdust City Ol’ Woody Alt

Dark Ale
Gold: Magnotta True North Copper Altbier
Silver: F&m Stone Hammer Dark
Bronze: Amsterdam Downtown Brown

Porter
Gold: Nickel Brook Maple Porter
Silver: Highlander Blacksmith Smoked Porter
Bronze: Beer Academy Porter

Stout
Gold: F&m Stone Hammer Coffee Stout
Silver: Sawdust City Skinny Dipping Stout
Bronze: Big Rig Stout

Fruit Beer
Gold: Amsterdam Framboise
Silver: Mill St. Frambozen
Bronze: Turtle Island SMaSH Cherry Pale Ale

Vegetable Beer
Gold: Grand River Highballer Pumpkin
Silver: The Ship’s Rations
Bronze: Big Rig Pumpkin

Flavoured Beer
Gold: Amsterdam Full City Double Tempest
Silver: Sawdust City Red Rocket Cinnamon Vanilla Cayenne Coffee Stout
Bronze: Big Rig Triple Chocolate Cherry Stout

Strong Beer
Gold: Descendants Prologue Belgian Blonde
Silver: Sawdust City Princess Wears Girlpants
Bronze: Amsterdam Vicar’s Vice

Gluten Free
Gold: Nickel Brook Gluten Free

Barrel Aged Whisky
Gold: Amsterdam Double Tempest
Silver: Wellington Frost Quake Bourbon Barrel Aged Barley Wine
Bronze: Cameron’s Bourbon Barrel Deviator Doppelbock

Barrel Aged Wine
Gold: Amsterdam Rye Peppercorn Saison
Silver Sawdust City ODB
Bronze: Great Lakes Gary

Imperial Stout/Baltic Porter
Gold: Muskoka Brewery Winter Beard
Silver: Big Rig Imperial Stout
Wellington Russian Imperial Stout

Newcomer Of The Year
The Publican House Brewery

Beer Of The Year
Muskoka Cream Ale

 

To read the original article, click here.

For more information about the Ontario Brewing Awards, take a look at their website by clicking here.

Scroll To Top